Product Recall Notices

Important recall notice:

Important Recall Notice:Phil &Teds columbus v2 car seat – NZ only

Consistent with their commitment to safety, phil&teds is issuing a Product Safety Notice on columbus v2 car seats with a production date January 2016 and September 2016 - available for sale in New Zealand between March 2016 and December 2016.

 

Routine internal testing found the car seat’s harness may not completely lock after adjusting, which could result in the harness strap not working when needed. There have been no reported incidents of this occurring.

While only a small number of the columbus v2 car seats may be affected, all users should check their seat’s production date - printed on the identification label on the lower right-hand side of the base - before checking their seat.

FIND OUT IF YOUR CAR SEAT IS INCLUDED THE RECALL HERE

Important Recall Notice: - HAIER HWMP55-918 / HWMP65-918

Issued: 25 November 2015

ELECTRICAL SAFETY RECALL - Haier Top Load washing machine, models HWMP55-918 & HWMP65-918 manufactured between August 2012 and August 2013

A voluntary recall has been issued on two models of Haier top load washing machine in New Zealand. The affected machines are models HWMP55-918 and HWMP65-918, manufactured between August 2012 and August 2013 only. These are 5.5 and 6.5 kg capacity machines, and were likely purchased from as early as mid-August 2012 and as late as mid- 2014.

Over time the wires on the inside of the machine between the cabinet and washing bowl can become fatigued and fracture. There is the potential for this to create a fire hazard. The recalled machines need to be repaired to eliminate this risk.

The repair is free of charge and easily and quickly done in the customer's home; there is no need to remove the machine. This will bring the product up to current design and has been thoroughly tested to meet the highest safety standards.

As a precaution until repaired, we advise customers to only operate a potentially affected machine if they are present or nearby to monitor it. If there is any concern about how the machine is operating or you notice any burning smell or smoke, the machine should be turned off at the wall and unplugged. The machine should not be used again until it has been inspected by an authorised technician.

Haier has engaged the services of Fisher & Paykel Appliances, as its local distributor, to manage the recall and repair processes.

FIND OUT IF YOUR MACHINE IS INCLUDED THE RECALL HERE

Important recall notice:

Important Recall Notice: FISHER & PAYKEL ELECTRIC COOKTOPS CE604LB / CE604CB / CE905CB

Fisher & Paykel Appliances Ltd is issuing a recall notice on certain electric cooktop models sold since 2011:

  • Model numbers start with CE604CB, CE604LB or CE905CB, with serial number range beginning with 1, 2, 3, 4, BK, BL, BU, BY, EF, EI, ES.
  • These are electric cooktops with a ceramic glass cooking surface and the control panel and dials at the front right.

(NO other models of cooktop - gas, induction or electric with slide controls - are affected.)

These cooktops may not be earthed effectively, creating the possibility for an electric shock to users if spills around the control panel and dials leak into the electrical components.

A small internal repair is required to ensure a failsafe earth and remove the risk. Inspections and repairs to affected models will be free of charge.

FIND OUT IF YOUR MACHINE IS INCLUDED THE RECALL HERE

Important Recall Notice: - HAIER HWMP55-918 / HWMP65-918

Issued: 25 November 2015

ELECTRICAL SAFETY RECALL - Haier Top Load washing machine, models HWMP55-918 & HWMP65-918 manufactured between August 2012 and August 2013

A voluntary recall has been issued on two models of Haier top load washing machine in New Zealand. The affected machines are models HWMP55-918 and HWMP65-918, manufactured between August 2012 and August 2013 only. These are 5.5 and 6.5 kg capacity machines, and were likely purchased from as early as mid-August 2012 and as late as mid- 2014.

Over time the wires on the inside of the machine between the cabinet and washing bowl can become fatigued and fracture. There is the potential for this to create a fire hazard. The recalled machines need to be repaired to eliminate this risk.

The repair is free of charge and easily and quickly done in the customer's home; there is no need to remove the machine. This will bring the product up to current design and has been thoroughly tested to meet the highest safety standards.

As a precaution until repaired, we advise customers to only operate a potentially affected machine if they are present or nearby to monitor it. If there is any concern about how the machine is operating or you notice any burning smell or smoke, the machine should be turned off at the wall and unplugged. The machine should not be used again until it has been inspected by an authorised technician.

Haier has engaged the services of Fisher & Paykel Appliances, as its local distributor, to manage the recall and repair processes.

FIND OUT IF YOUR MACHINE IS INCLUDED THE RECALL HERE

Important Recall Notice: Breville Fast Slow Cooker BPR200

Domestic Programmable Stainless Steel Electric Pressure Cooker

Breville has discovered a potential hazard with the white silicone lid gasket of the Fast Slow Cooker BPR200 sold in a variety of electrical retailers (such as Myer, The Good Guys, Big W, Kmart, Bing Lee, Betta stores, Harvey Norman, Domayne and Joyce Mayne) between October 2010 and October 2015. As a precautionary measure, Breville has decided to recall the white lid gasket.

Breville has discovered that if the white lid gasket is not inserted in the correct orientation and contrary to the instructions provided in the product's instruction manual, there is a possibility that pressure may build up and release unexpectedly. This could lead to scalding or burns if the user is near the appliance when the steam releases.

Breville takes consumer safety and product quality very seriously. Although the product still meets the design and manufacturing standards of Australia, the part recall is being undertaken as a precautionary measure.

We ask consumers to identify whether they have this pressure cooker in their possession and, if so, to contact Breville for a replacement lid gasket kit, free of charge.

The pressure cooker can be identified by the model number 'BPR200' printed on the rating label on the back of the appliance. There is a four digit production date code (XXXX) stamped on the back of the pressure cooker, within the rating label. Only pressure cookers with production date codes 1034 through to 1511 inclusive are affected.

Please do not dispose of the pressure cooker as the unit can still be used safely when the lid gasket is installed correctly, as per instructions in the instruction manual or the video which can be found at www.breville.com.au/recall. Please follow these simple instructions to ensure safe use of the appliance:

  1. Check that the lid gasket is installed correctly before each use. Instructions are provided in the appliance's instruction manual and can also be found at www.breville.com.au/recall
  2. Do not lean across the release vent when depressing.
  3. Do not force the appliance open. After depressurising, it should be possible to open the appliance using only one hand.
  4. Do not move the appliance when under pressure.

If you require further information or assistance, please call 1300 727 424, email recall@breville.com.au or check the Breville website www.breville.com.au/recall.

Sincerely
Mark O’Kelly
General Manager - Breville Australia